Kaolin Clay for Cosmetics
For cosmetic grade, the kaolin clay has to be pure and white. Generally untreated and only washed kaolin clay is used for cosmetics. 1-2% moisture content is allowable in this grade. Kaolin clay is used in cosmetics due to its mildness in nature and exfoliating effects. Kaolin is used in soap as it gives a creamy effect to the soap. Following are the typical constituents of the kaolin Clay.
Specifications:
Silica (SiO2) – 46%
Alumina (Al2O3) – 37%
Fe2O3 – 0.79%
TiO2 – 0.37%
Rich minerals like silica, magnesia, alumina, zinc makes the mineral a highly recommended element in cosmetics.
